Course Syllabuses

Please find below links to the syllabuses for the Department of History’s faculty course offerings over the last few years. They are organized by instructor name.  If that name is hyperlinked, you will be sent to that individual faculty member’s webpage for the syllabus.  If it is not, links to the individual course syllabuses will be listed behind the instructor’s name.

Full-Time Faculty

Adams, Sean

Adler, Jeffrey: AMH3460AMH4316 (2015); ; AMH4319AMH 4316 (2016)AMH 2010 (2016); AMH 3931

Altman, Ida: LAH/EUH 4930LAH 5934LAH 6934LAH 4930

Campos, Michelle: ASH3931 (Digital)ASH3931 (Revolutions)ASH3223

Caputo, Nina EUH3931EUH4930EUH3670;  EUH3671

Curta, Florin

Dale, Elizabeth

Davis, Jack: AMH3931 (America By Nature); AMH4612AMH2631AMH5930AMH3630AMH 39313 (Baby Boom); HIS3931 (American Myths); AMH/EUH3931 (History of Water); AMH3421; AMH2631

Effros, Bonnie: EUH5934EUH3180;  EUH5934(Christianity and the Body)

Esenwein, George: EUH3206EUH4280EUH4930 

Finkel, StuartEUH3575WOH3205EUH4930

Freifeld, Alice: EUH4563

Gallman, J. MatthewAMH3931; HIS3942AMH 6199; AMH3931 (War in Literature and Film); AMH 3561 AMH 3931 

Geggus, David

Goda, Norman: EUH3269EUH3030

Guerra, LillianLAH3931 (Cuba)LAH3931 (Film); LAH3931 (Cuban Revolution)LAH3725; LAH3931 (Cuba) LAH3931 (Gender) 

Harland-Jacobs, Jessica

Hart, Mitchell: HIS3942 (2015) EUH3931 (2015);  EUH3931 (2016)HIS3942 (2016)HIS6061EUH4930EUH3931 (2017); AMH5930

Hunt, Nancy: HIS3942; AFH3931

Jacobs, Matthew: WOH3241

Kendi, Ibram: AMH5930AMH3931 (Hist of Hip Hop); AMH3931 (Sports and Society);  AMH3931(Race and Education); HIS3454

Kroen, Sheryl: EUH4930EUH5934EUH3931HIS3942;  HIS4971; EUH3931 (Modern France)HIS6061

Link,  William: AMH4571AMH4930; AMH6290

Needell, Jeffrey: LAH3300 (2015)LAH4630; LAH3300 (2016)LAH4930; LAH6936; LAH3100

Newman, Louise: HIS3942; AMH5930AMH3931 (Media, Politics, & Women); AMH4930; WOH4204AMH4317AMH3931 (Presidential Elections); AMH3562HIS6061; AMH4317 (2017); WOH4204 (2017) Masculinities f17

Noll, Steve: AMH2010 (2015);  AMH2020 (2015)AMH3423(2015); AMH2010 (2016); AMH 3423 (2016)AMH 3931 AMH 3340AMH3423 (2017); AMH2020 (2017); AMH 2010- (2017)AMH 3931 (Diversity); AMH4930

O’Brien, Susan: AFH 2000AFH4253

Ortiz, Paul: AMH3500

Pearlman, Lauren: AMH4575AMH2020; AMH6290AMH3931 (Blackness in Post-Civil Rights); AMH3931(New Jim Crow); AMH2020 (2017)AMH3931 (Black Lives Matter)

Schuering, Michael: EUH4464EUH5934EUH3931 (Divided Germany)EUH3931 (The Rhine in European History)HIS3942EUH3931 (20th Century Germany); EUH3931 (Imperial Germany)HIS3931 (Nuclear History) 

Sensbach, Jon: AMH 3931AMH6198; AMH4130; AMH4930; AMH6198 (2017); 

Smocovitis, Betty: HIS4472

Spillane, Joseph

Vrana, Heather:  LAH 2020LAH 3741

White, Luise: AFH3200 (2015); WOH4203AFH3200 (2016); WOH4243 (2017)

Wise, Ben: AMH3931AMH2020; AMH3931 (2017)

 

Adjunct and Part-Time Instructors

Berson, Tom: AMH 2010

Chauca, Roberto: LAH3130

Lankina, Anna: AMH 2020

Porter, Laura: AMH3674AMH 2010;

Shamat, Hania: ASH3931

Sowell, David: LAH3931

Tegeder, David: AMH 2010 (Spring 2016)

Trainor, Sean: AMH2010AMH3931AMH2010 (Spring 2017) 

 

Graduate Instructors

Aubert, Aurelia: AMH2010

Boetcher, Derek: EUH 3502

Bredehoeft, Brian: AMH2020

deNoyelles, Adrienne: AMH2020

Donaldson Jr., Anthony: AMH 2020 

Farnsworth, Cacey: LAH 3130

Foreman, Nick: AMH3931AMH 2020 

Hamm, Brian: EUH-LAH 3931LAH 3100

Houle, Luc: EUH3931

Jett, Brandon: AMH 2020

Koval, Matthew: EUH3121

Kozick, Bryan: EUH3144

Rothstein, Rachel: EUH 2002

Saionz, Matt: AMH 2010AMH 2010 (Spring 2017)

Simmons, Matt: AMH 2020

Sorvillo, Craig: EUH 3035 

Strickland, Matthew: AMH 2010

Taber, Robert: EUH-LAH3931

Taylor, Jessica: AMH2010AMH3931

Tepperman, Alex: AMH 2020

Woolley, Christopher: LAH3931